City of Fort Walton Beach

City of Fort Walton Beach issues “Precautionary Boil Water Notice”

On Tuesday January 19, 2021 a broken water line was identified on E. Audrey Drive NW. Emergency repairs required the city to close two water valves, interrupting water service to customers on E. Audrey Dr. NW., according to a press release.

Specific addresses affected are 100-109 E. Audrey Drive NW, 423 Holmes Boulevard NW, and 428 Sullivan Street NW. No other addresses are affected at this time.

“This repair may take several hours to complete due to the close proximity to a storm drain structure,” wrote the city in a statement. “Therefore, as a precaution, we advise boiling all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. Water used directly from the tap is suitable as is for bathing, washing of clothes and irrigation.”

The city will take all precautions to ensure that no contaminants enter the line during this repair. When completed, in accordance with regulatory requirements, the City will thoroughly flush the line and collect bacteriological samples on two consecutive days.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until the scheduled bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. According to the city, this process generally takes a minimum of 26-48 hours after the second day’s samples are collected. Once those results are received the City will issue a follow-up notification lifting this Precautionary Boil Water Notice.  

Share This Article

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on tumblr

THE BEST LOCAL NEWSLETTER

Thousands of locals read our newsletter every morning!